ܽƵ

ܽƵ

Our Team


The central team are highly skilled and support Trust schools on their development journey. The team, regardless of function, focus on making every day count for the children of Flying High schools. The central team offer expertise in school improvement, safeguarding, governance, finance, HR, estates, communications, marketing, Continuous Professional Learning, teacher training and IT. Trust Headteachers work tirelessly to ensure each school is the best it can be and form a strong network to ensure best practice and innovation runs throughout all schools.

A teacher holding a book with 4 children reading over her shoulder

The central team are highly skilled and support Trust schools on their development journey. The team, regardless of function, focus on making every day count for the children of Flying High schools. The central team offer expertise in school improvement, safeguarding, governance, finance, HR, estates, communications, marketing, Continuous Professional Learning, teacher training and IT. Trust Headteachers work tirelessly to ensure each school is the best it can be and form a strong network to ensure best practice and innovation runs throughout all schools.

Meet the Team

Central Team


A photo of Chris Wheatley
  • Chris Wheatley
  • Chief Executive Officer
A photo of Paul Goodman
  • Paul Goodman
  • Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Zoe Mallett – Company Secretary and Executive Officer
  • Zoe Mallett
  • Company Secretary and Executive Officer
A photo of Zoe Maxey
  • Zoe Maxey
  • Director of Business and Finance
A photo of Claire Varley
  • Claire Stirland
  • Director of Education
Damien Thorpe – Director of Quality Assurance and School Improvement
  • Damien Thorpe
  • Director of Quality Assurance and School Improvement
Pete Wilkes Director of Quality Assurance and School Improvement
  • Pete Wilkes
  • Director of Quality Assurance and School Improvement
A photo of Steve Varnam
  • Steve Varnam
  • Director of Quality Assurance and School Improvement
A photo of Grant Worthington
  • Grant Worthington
  • Inclusion and System Leader
A Huthart-1
  • Angela Huthart
  • System Leader
C Stewart Sept23
  • Chris Stewart
  • System Leader
A photo of Claire Lindsay
  • Claire Lindsay
  • System Leader
A photo of Jo Gibby
  • Jo Gibby
  • System Leader
Tae Carpenter
  • Tae Carpenter
  • System Leader
Tilly Rigg-1
  • Tilly Rigg
  • School Improvement Coordinator
A photo of Cath Wilkes
  • Cath Wilkes
  • Lead Practitioner: English
Emily Kenny – Early Years Lead
  • Emily Kenny
  • Lead Practitioner: Early Years
Emma Pye-1
  • Emma Pye
  • Lead Practitioner: Inclusion
A photo of Laura Wookey
  • Laura Wookey
  • Lead Practitioner: Teaching & Learning and Curriculum
A photo of Tom Isherwood
  • Tom Isherwood
  • Lead Practitioner: Mathematics
Fliss Pitts – Lead Teacher (1)
  • Fliss Pitts
  • Lead Teacher
A photo of Zhidan Cai
  • Zhidan Cai
  • Data Officer
Flying High Cropped logo
  • Rafael Lindsay
  • HR Business Partner
20221214_123202
  • Louise Spiteri
  • HR Business Partner
A photo of Jack Wakeling
  • Jack Wakeling
  • HR Resourcing and Administration Manager
Demi Brown – HR Advisor
  • Demi Brown
  • HR Advisor
Joanna Handsley – HR Assistant
  • Joanna Puchalska
  • HR Assistant
Kim Young – HR Assistant
  • Kimberley Young
  • HR Assistant
updated Chris Stevens Senior Finance Business Partner
  • Chris Stevens
  • Senior Finance Business Partner
Gill Micallef – Assistant Accountant
  • Gill Micallef
  • Assistant Accountant
Ann Kennan Finance Business Partner
  • Ann Kennan
  • Finance Business Partner
Deb Goodwin-1
  • Deb Goodwin
  • Finance Business Partner
Helen Ballard-1
  • Helen Ballard
  • Finance Business Partner
Kelly Goodacre Finance Business Partner
  • Kelly Goodacre
  • Finance Business Partner
Lisa Jones – Finance Business Partner
  • Lisa Jones
  • Finance Business Partner
Anita Sarai-1-5 (1)
  • Anita Sarai
  • Finance Officer
A photo of Diana Ranby
  • Diana Ranby
  • Finance Officer
Emma Wiggins
  • Emma Wiggins
  • Finance Officer
A photo of Nick Layfield
  • Nick Layfield
  • Operations Manager
Dave Morris-1
  • Dave Morris
  • Estates Project & Development Manager
A photo of Simon Chambers
  • Simon Chambers
  • Site Standards & Compliance Support Manager
A photo of Graham Livesey
  • Graham Livesey
  • IT Service & Development Manager
Fran Crawford – Marketing & Communications Manager
  • Fran Crawford
  • Marketing & Communications Manager
A photo of Sarah Heesom
  • Sarah Heesom
  • Teaching School Hub Director
A photo of Victoria Jones
  • Victoria Jones
  • Training and Development Manager
A photo of Elaine Fearn
  • Elaine Fearn
  • Programme Coordinator, Training and Development
A photo of Michaela Devonport
  • Michaela Devonport
  • Programme Assistant, Training and Development
20230718_151435 (1)
  • Jay Attewell
  • Apprentice Project Assistant
A photo of Alison Ashford
  • Alison Ashford
  • NPQ Coordinator
A photo of Aimee Barton
  • Aimee Barton
  • Programme Manager – ITT/ECT
A photo of Efstathia Zouroulidi
  • Efstathia Zouroulidi
  • Programme Assistant – ITT/ECT
Chantelle Nicholls
  • Chantelle Nicholls
  • SCITT Hub Lead Practitioner
Amy Maloney Professional Tutor
  • Amy Maloney
  • Professional Tutor
Hannah Moss
  • Hannah Moss
  • Professional Tutor
Lisa Vann – Early Career Lead
  • Lisa Vann
  • Early Career Lead
A photo of Carl Pattison
  • Carl Pattison
  • English Hub Senior Lead
Katy Armstrong – Englis Hub Lead
  • Katy Armstrong
  • English Hub Lead
A photo of Susanna Russell
  • Susanna Russell
  • Project Manager with responsibility for Appropriate Body
A photo of Ben Jordan
  • Ben Jordan
  • Inspiring Leaders Operations Manager
Stacey Morris-1
  • Stacey Morris
  • Office and Engagement Coordinator
Meet The Team

Headteachers


A photo of Adam Butterworth-Drury
  • Adam Butterworth-Drury
  • Alderman Pounder Infant and Nursery School
A Huthart-1
  • Angela Huthart
  • Beeston Fields Primary and Nursery School
A photo of Sam Leek
  • Sam Leek
  • Bilsthorpe Flying High Academy
Tom Daniel Peadfield Lane Academy
  • Tom Daniel
  • Brooklands Primary School
A photo of Claire Lindsay
  • Claire Lindsay
  • Cotgrave Candleby Lane School
A photo of Anthony Thomas
  • Anthony Thomas
  • Edwalton Primary School
Carmel Atkinson Ernehale Flying High Academies
  • Carmel Atkinson
  • Ernehale Flying High Academies
S Champion Forest Glade
  • Steven Champion
  • Forest Glade Primary and Nursery School
A photo of Kim Tucker
  • Kim Tucker
  • Greenwood Primary and Nursery School
Tae Carpenter
  • Tae Carpenter
  • Greythorn Primary School
A photo of Nina Capek
  • Nina Capek
  • Haddon Primary & Nursery School
A photo of Rachel Jarvis
  • Rachel Jarvis
  • Hawthorne Primary and Nursery School
Rhian Richardson-1
  • Rhian Richardson
  • Hillside Primary and Nursery School
C Stewart Sept23
  • Chris Stewart
  • Hollingwood Primary School
A photo of Amanda Smalley
  • Amanda Smalley
  • Horsendale Primary School
A photo of Karl Clowery
  • Karl Clowery
  • Hucknall Flying High Academy
Richard Jones
  • Richard Jones
  • Killisick Junior School
A photo of Kaye McGuire
  • Kaye Burnett
  • Leamington Primary and Nursery Academy
Andrew Whittle Mapplewells Primary and Nursery School
  • Andrew Whittle
  • Mapplewells Primary and Nursery School
Chris Heathcote
  • Chris Heathcote
  • Peafield Lane Academy
A photo of Anne Ingle
  • Anne Ingle
  • Pinxton Village Academies
Louise
  • Louise Tate
  • Poolsbrook Primary Academy
Vicki Moore
  • Vicki Moore
  • Porchester Junior School
A photo of Julie Fidler
  • Julie Fidler
  • Rivendell Flying High Academy
A photo of Tanya Smith
  • Tanya Smith
  • Stanstead Flying High Academy
Kerry Chadburn Flying High Academy Ladybrook
  • Kerry Chadburn
  • The Flying High Academy Ladybrook
Jess Smith
  • Jess Smith
  • The Green Flying High Academy
A photo of Mark Parkinson
  • Mark Parkinson
  • Walton Peak Flying High Academy
Meet The Team

Members


updated Mr N Robinson-1-6
  • Neil Robinson
  • Member & Trustee
James Brown Member
  • James Brown
  • Member
Julie Thain Member
  • Julie Thain
  • Member
Peter Smith – FHT Member Dec22 (1)
  • Peter Smith
  • Member
Gill Richards Member
  • Gill Richards
  • Member
Meet The Team

Trustees


amba-griffin-booth-hr-1-redone
  • Amba Griffin-Booth
  • Trustee
Ann Cruickshank – Trustee
  • Ann Cruickshank
  • Trustee
A photo of Chris Wheatley
  • Chris Wheatley
  • Chief Executive Officer
updated Mr N Robinson-1-6
  • Neil Robinson
  • Member & Trustee
Paul Bennett Trustee
  • Paul Bennett
  • Trustee
A photo of Jason Beaumont
  • Jason Beaumont
  • Trustee
A photo of Stuart Hoult
  • Stuart Hoult
  • Trustee
Richard Smith Trustee
  • Richard Smith
  • Trustee

Sorry, Internet Explorer is no longer supported.

To visit our website please download the latest version of either Google Chrome, Firefox or Safari for the best experiance.